Privacy Policy

The Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) program is based on protection of privacy as determined by Canadian and Alberta law and the guiding principles of the program.

Program Privacy

Privacy of program participants during and after completion of their EFP is protected under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Web Privacy

The Alberta EFP program is committed to respecting the personal information of individuals who use this website. This Privacy Policy outlines the policies and practices in regards to the website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Policy.

Collection of Information

When you visit the Alberta EFP website, some information is collected automatically. General usage data tracked by the web server, such as IP addresses, domain referral and browser types, is anonymously tracked with a website cookie and is only used for the continual improvement of the website structure and content.When personal information is provided through an e-mail to someone on the site or by filling out a form, that information is used to respond to the message and to help us provide the information requested. Your information in kept only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.Any personal information that is provided is collected in compliance with the Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Links to Other Sites

The Alberta EFP website may contain links to other sites. These links are provided for user reference and convenience only. When accessing one of these sites, understand that these websites are independent of the Alberta EFP website and therefore we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We urge you to examine the security terms and conditions before using other sites or providing any personal information.

Other Information Collection

The Alberta EFP program may collect personal information, such as from workshop participants, but only after the official consent of the participant has been obtained. This information is collected for the sole purpose of allowing the participants to take part in future evaluation and communication activities. The Alberta EFP program will not sell or otherwise disseminate or provide anyone access to this information.

Change to Privacy Policy

The Alberta EFP program reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. After any such changes, your visit to the site will be subject to the terms of the newly revised Privacy Policy. It is recommended you visit this Policy to inform yourself of any changes often as Privacy Legislation and Regulation in Alberta are updated frequently.

Questions

For more information about any of the policies described above contact us at:

The Alberta Environmental Farm Plan
c/o Agricultural Research and Extension Council of Alberta
587-200-2552
[email protected]
Attention Privacy Officer: Lisa Nadeau, EFP Director

Renewal Policy

Effective April 1, 2018, producers will need to have an EFP completion letter dated within the last 10 years, before payment will be issued, to be considered current and eligible for cost-share funding for some programs under the Canadian Agriculture Partnership (CAP).

 If your completion letter is older than 10 years, you will need to do a new workbook and action plan.

Tip: Your technician is there to support you through each step of an EFP. You can complete the WorkBook online on your own; however, a technician can save you time by walking you through the process and is happy to help!

Learn more about how easy the renewal process can be.

Complaints Policy

Right to complain

  • Every client has the right to make a complaint. The Applied Research and Extension Council of Alberta (ARECA) offers mechanisms for producers to complain.

  • Everyone has the right to be treated with dignity and respect.

  • The confidentiality and privacy of clients will be respected under PIPA Legislation.

  • All formal complaints will be responded to within a timely manner.

  • ARECA will work actively to resolve complaints.

Complaint Procedures

  • A concern/complaint may be made in written format.  Should you require assistance completing the complaint, please contact the EFP Director at [email protected] Various mechanisms exist.
  • The client has a right to complain or express a concern about the services s/he has received from the AEFP Program, including complaints regarding breach of privacy.
  • The concern/complaint can be about a technician or a staff member.
  • Whether or not the complainant wants to pursue the matter any further, they should be informed the issue will be brought to the attention of the EFP Director.
  • Any complaints made in person or by telephone will be deemed as a client concern/informal complaint. 
  • The responsibility for handling any concerns/complaints about technicians, staff, or contractor issues rests with the EFP Director.
  • Complaints regarding the EFP Director can be directed to the ARECA Executive Director at [email protected] 
  • An acknowledgement of receipt of a formal complaint will be forwarded to the complainant within three (3) business days. A plan to resolve any such complaints will be forwarded to the complainant within thirty (30) business days of the initial complaint.
  • Informal phone/in-person complaints the staff receiving the concern/complaint discusses with the complainant to determine what their issue is and what they would like to do about it (ie: submit a formal complaint).
  • Within the EFP WorkBook:
    • Clients can use the secure chat function to communicate issues to technicians.
    • Clients can use the ’Rate This Question’ functionality to let us know if questions cause difficulty. 
    • Use of the ’Rate This Question’ functionality will not guarantee a response, but does flag it for staff to examine and review questions.

Governance of the AEFP WebBook

Summary of Ongoing development of the Alberta EFP WebBook


ARECA is committed to ensuring the EFP-Plus standard:

  1. Maximizes benefits to industries and industry associations choosing to use it.  
  2. Remains both as simple to use as is possible and retains the core purpose of the Environmental Farm Plan Program; education and awareness.

Ongoing development of the standard will be undertaken under the following principles:

Industry engagement

ARECA will continue to engage industry in EFP development through the following mechanisms:

  • Continued reliance on the Stakeholder Advisory Committee as representatives of the end users (producers).
  • Outreach and communication to industries wishing to use it to make claims.
Use of experts and laypersons for development
  • ARECA is committed to making scientific integrity fundamental to future development.  As such experts will ensure we have the best.
  • In keeping with our commitment to education and awareness, lay people (generally producers and EFP Technicians) will be invited to participate in beta-testing new developments.

Policy for the management of the standard


The mechanisms of actual management of the standard are covered in Appendix 1.  

The EFP-Plus Standard will be managed under the same principles that guide its development.

ARECA is committed to ensuring the EFP-Plus standard:

  1. Maximizes benefits to industries and industry associations choosing to use it.  
  2. Remains both as simple to use as is possible and retains the core purpose of the Environmental Farm Plan Program; education and awareness.

For more detailed information on this policy download Governance_of_the_AEFP_WebBook.