Privacy Policy

Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) : Website and Webbook Privacy Policy

Created/Last Revised: August 12, 2021

This Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) Privacy and Security Policy (“Privacy Policy”) below are applicable to this website produced and maintained by Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP).  Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) has established this Privacy Policy to let you know the kinds of personal information we may gather during your visit to the Website and Webbook (www.AlbertaEFP.com and www.webbook.albertaefp.com) (the “site(s)”), why we gather your information, what we use your personal information for, when we might disclose your personal information, and how you can manage your personal information.

The Agricultural Research and Extension Council of Alberta (ARECA) and Alberta EFP have a mandate and commitment to protect users’ personal information and data.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered through the website. This Privacy Policy does not necessarily reflect our practices with respect to information gathered through other off-line means.

BY VISITING THE SITES, YOU ARE ACCEPTING, WITHOUT MODIFICATION, THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ANY PORTION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN EXIT THE SITE IMMEDIATELY AND DO NOT RETURN. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD, OR DELETE THE TERMS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME WITHOUT FURTHER NOTICE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY MEAN YOU AGREE TO THE NEW TERMS.

If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the date these terms were last revised. If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively, we will provide you with notice of the modifications and amendments.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, you should contact us.

1.    GENERALLY, WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT ME IS COLLECTED AND STORED?

The information we collect, and store depends almost entirely on how you choose to make use of the site and its related features and services.  Information collected and stored includes contact information and information about your operation, such as soil and site characteristics and management practices.

2.    PERSONAL INFORMATION

Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) collects and stores information that you enter into the site. On the Webbook, you can enter contents about your operation, and subscribe to one of the services such as the online newsletter.

For example: When you register or login to your personal Webbook account, Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) collects, and stores some or all the following information that you provide: Name, physical address, email address, and telephone number. This information is used to help you assess and mitigate environmental risk on your farm or ranch.

The types of personal identifiable information that may be collected about other people at these site pages include Recipient’s name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and how you would like to do your EFP (workbook). This is only when one chooses to register or use the ‘contact us’ feature.

3.    ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

Through your use of the site, Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) may also gather certain information that does not identify you individually (“Anonymous Information”). Generally, this information is collected through “traffic data”. Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) collects and stores certain other information automatically whenever you interact with the site. For example: IP address, browser information and reference site domain name every time you visit the site. Information is also collected on user-traffic patterns and site usage. This information is used to analyze and improve the site and to provide users with a fulfilling experience.

4.    COOKIES AND SPYWARE

Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) never uses or installs spyware on your computer, nor does Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) use spyware to retrieve information from your computer. Like many websites, Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) uses “cookies”, which are files stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. Cookies help us to identify account holders and to optimize their user experience. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but allow you to disable them. We recommend that you leave cookies “turned on” so that we can offer you a better user experience on the site. You may occasionally get Cookies from companies advertising on Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP)’s behalf. We do not control these Cookies, and these Cookies are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

5.    REGULAR CORRESPONDENCE

After you register, we may use the email address and Postal Codes of all users who subscribe to any of our newsletters or other regular correspondence. Except to our third-party agents (as described below), this information is not shared with any third parties. Anyone who no longer wishes to receive this newsletter or other regular correspondence can, at any time, follow the “Unsubscribe” instructions located within each newsletter.

6.    KIDS AND PRIVACY

Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) does not permit anyone who we know to be under the age of 13, nor does Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) collect any personal information from anyone who Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) knows to be under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you should use the site only under the immediate supervision of a parent or guardian and should not submit any personal information to Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP).

7.    HOW DOES EFP USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) does not use or disclose information about your individual visits to the site or your personal information collected online to any companies not affiliated with us. If Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) proposes to permit any use of your personal information, you will be provided an opportunity to decline such contact.

7.1 Personal Information

Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) may use your personal information to provide services (i.e.: technician assistance with your EFP) available through the site, track your compliance with the site’s rules and regulations, or for editorial and feedback purposes (to the extent that is explained when you provide the information).  If Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) plans to publicly post any of your personal information on the site, you will be provided prior notification of such posting and given the option to accept or decline.

7.2 Use of Anonymous Information

Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) may use Anonymous Information to help us determine how people use parts of the site and who are users are so we can improve the Website and ensure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many people as possible. Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) may use Anonymous Information to provide statistical “ratings” information in aggregated form to our partners and other third parties about how site users collectively use the website. We may also use or share Anonymous Information (or other information, other than Personal Information) in any other manner that is deemed appropriate or necessary.

 7.3 Third-Party Agents

Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) may occasionally have third-party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and partners that perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing, analytics, providing customer service, fraud protection, etc. These carefully selected entities have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions and will be contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that Personal Information. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services to the site.

 7.4 Emergency Situations

Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) may also use or disclose personal information required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the site, (b) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the site or the public.

8.    WHAT STEPS ARE TAKEN TO KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

Personal information collected by the site is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. In many instances, the personal information is encrypted and stored in Canada. Only those employees who need access to your personal information to do their jobs are allowed access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

To protect the security of your information during transmission, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. Most browsers will give a visual indication of when your connection is secure.  (i.e.: Internet Explorer will show a padlock icon in the lower right of the browser window. If you create or log in to Webbook, you will be asked to set up an account and provide an email address and password. You must provide an appropriate email address and password in order to access account information. In order to protect your personal information further, you should be careful to protect your password from all others. If you wish to cancel your password, or if you become aware of a loss, theft or unauthorized use of your password, please contact the Privacy Officer.

While Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) tries their best to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, you understand and agree that no transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

9.    LINKING TO OTHER SITES

The Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP), at this time, does contain links to other websites not operated by Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP). The practices described in this Privacy Policy do not necessarily apply to information gathered through these other websites. These other sites may also send their own cookies to you, collect your data or solicit your personal information. Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) is not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third parties and other websites. Be aware of when you leave the site and read the privacy policy of each website you visit.

10. PUBLIC AREAS

Please know and remember that information you share in public areas, such as message boards or feedback sections, becomes public, and therefore this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you choose to make public. Use common sense about what you disclose and do not post any personal information that you expect to keep private.

11. GOVERNING LAW

The Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP) site is published in Canada and is intended for users from Canada. This policy shall be governed and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the Province of Alberta with the Country of Canada.

12. YOUR ALBERTA ACCESS & PRIVACY RIGHTS

Alberta’s Access and Privacy Legislation, Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) applies to Alberta Environmental Farm Plan (EFP). For more information click here.

13. HOW TO ACCESS AND/OR CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to verify, correct, or update any of your personal information, you may contact us using the contact information provided in the Contact Us section (Navigation Bar). Or you can log in to your webbook account and make the changes under account settings and/or in your webbook.

14. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we review our policies and procedures. Be sure to check back regularly for updates to the Privacy Policy.

15. WHEN YOU COMPLETE THE EFP ONLINE WORKBOOK

The Personal Identifiable Information collected in the EFP workbook consists of questions under the Personal Information section that allows us to contact you and to assign you a technician. In addition, we collect the risk ratings (answers) to questions related to the risks of your agriculture operation. The risk ratings may be aggregated at a non-identifiable level for reporting purposes.

Security as it relates to the Workbook is considerable. We take commercially reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and security of your Personal Information. These include, but are not limited to:

  • The online EFP tool and workbook data are stored on a Virtual Private Server in Canada managed by local IT Professionals and are contracted by AlbertaEFP.com.
  • Regular malware scanning (office and technicians)
  • SSL Certification
  • Regular hard data backups
  • Staff use password managers to ensure passwords are secure
  • User Password-Protected Online Workbook

16. CONTACT US IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS

If you have any questions or concerns about the online privacy statement for this site or its implementation, you may contact the Privacy Officer.

http://www.albertaefp.com/contact                 

[email protected]
[email protected]

Phone: 587-200-2552

Box 88092
Rabbit Hill Post Office
Edmonton, AB
T5T-2E3                                 

Terms and Conditions

Using this website, users accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes that are made to this policy will be posted to the “Privacy” page[1].

Need Help Creating Your Own Website’s Privacy Policy?

Contact Rustruct Consulting: [email protected]

Visit our website for more information

Disclaimer: ARECA makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information contained on the Sites is accurate at the time of their creation and/or modification. However, ARECA cannot guarantee the completeness or accuracy of information contained on the website or webbook or other means of electronic delivery, and shall not be responsible for any errors, omissions, or inaccuracies and accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss or damage whatsoever arising. Areca reserves the right to make changes to or take down the website or remove or alter any content at any time without notice.

 
[1] Source

Renewal Policy

Effective April 1, 2018, producers will need to have an EFP completion letter dated within the last 10 years, before payment will be issued, to be considered current and eligible for cost-share funding for some programs under the Canadian Agriculture Partnership (CAP).

 If your completion letter is older than 10 years, you will need to do a new workbook and action plan.

Tip: Your technician is there to support you through each step of an EFP. You can complete the WorkBook online on your own; however, a technician can save you time by walking you through the process and is happy to help!

Learn more about how easy the renewal process can be.

Complaints Policy

Right to complain

  • Every client has the right to make a complaint. The Applied Research and Extension Council of Alberta (ARECA) offers mechanisms for producers to complain.

  • Everyone has the right to be treated with dignity and respect.

  • The confidentiality and privacy of clients will be respected under PIPA Legislation.

  • All formal complaints will be responded to within a timely manner.

  • ARECA will work actively to resolve complaints.

Complaint Procedures

  • A concern/complaint may be made in written format.  Should you require assistance completing the complaint, please contact the EFP Director at [email protected] Various mechanisms exist.
  • The client has a right to complain or express a concern about the services s/he has received from the AEFP Program, including complaints regarding breach of privacy.
  • The concern/complaint can be about a technician or a staff member.
  • Whether or not the complainant wants to pursue the matter any further, they should be informed the issue will be brought to the attention of the EFP Director.
  • Any complaints made in person or by telephone will be deemed as a client concern/informal complaint. 
  • The responsibility for handling any concerns/complaints about technicians, staff, or contractor issues rests with the EFP Director.
  • Complaints regarding the EFP Director can be directed to the ARECA Executive Director at [email protected] 
  • An acknowledgement of receipt of a formal complaint will be forwarded to the complainant within three (3) business days. A plan to resolve any such complaints will be forwarded to the complainant within thirty (30) business days of the initial complaint.
  • Informal phone/in-person complaints the staff receiving the concern/complaint discusses with the complainant to determine what their issue is and what they would like to do about it (ie: submit a formal complaint).
  • Within the EFP WorkBook:
    • Clients can use the secure chat function to communicate issues to technicians.
    • Clients can use the ’Rate This Question’ functionality to let us know if questions cause difficulty. 
    • Use of the ’Rate This Question’ functionality will not guarantee a response, but does flag it for staff to examine and review questions.

Governance of the AEFP WebBook

Summary of Ongoing development of the Alberta EFP WebBook


ARECA is committed to ensuring the EFP-Plus standard:

  1. Maximizes benefits to industries and industry associations choosing to use it.  
  2. Remains both as simple to use as is possible and retains the core purpose of the Environmental Farm Plan Program; education and awareness.

Ongoing development of the standard will be undertaken under the following principles:

Industry engagement

ARECA will continue to engage industry in EFP development through the following mechanisms:

  • Continued reliance on the Stakeholder Advisory Committee as representatives of the end users (producers).
  • Outreach and communication to industries wishing to use it to make claims.
Use of experts and laypersons for development
  • ARECA is committed to making scientific integrity fundamental to future development.  As such experts will ensure we have the best.
  • In keeping with our commitment to education and awareness, lay people (generally producers and EFP Technicians) will be invited to participate in beta-testing new developments.

Policy for the management of the standard


The mechanisms of actual management of the standard are covered in Appendix 1.  

The EFP-Plus Standard will be managed under the same principles that guide its development.

ARECA is committed to ensuring the EFP-Plus standard:

  1. Maximizes benefits to industries and industry associations choosing to use it.  
  2. Remains both as simple to use as is possible and retains the core purpose of the Environmental Farm Plan Program; education and awareness.

For more detailed information on this policy download Governance_of_the_AEFP_WebBook.